Project Selection - Berlinale Co-Production Market

The Official Selection of the feature film projects and the Co-Pro Series projects participating in the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2020 have been revealed.

The "Books at Berlinale" projects for the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2020 will be announced shortly.

Official Projects

(in alphabetical order of production company):

  • Electric Child (D: Simon Jaquemet), 8horses, Switzerland
  • Skin of Youth (D: Ash Mayfair), An Nam Productions, Vietnam & Mayfair Pictures, USA
  • Toll (D: Carolina Markowicz), Biônica Filmes, Brazil & O Som e A Furia, Portugal
  • Sweet Lips (D: Tusi Tamasese), Blueskin Films, New Zealand
  • Antonia's Garden (D: Christine Repond), Contrast Film, Switzerland
  • Boldstar (D: Antoinette Jadaone), Epicmedia & Project 8 Projects, Philippines
  • There Are Two Kinds of People in This World (D: Onur Saylak), Liman Film & b.i.t Arts, Turkey
  • Reflection (D: Valentyn Vasyanovych), Limelite & Arsenal Films, Ukraine
  • Salt Lake (D: Kasia Rosłaniec), Mañana, Poland
  • Happiness (D: Pepa San Martín), Manufactura de Películas, Chile & Aleph Cine, Argentina
  • Let The River Flow! (D: Ole Giæver), Mer Film, Norway
  • Happy Lovers (D: Hicham Lasri), Moon A Deal, France & La Prod, Morocco
  • Piggy (D: Carlota Pereda), Morena Films, Spain
  • Winterreise (D: Alex Helfrecht), Oiffy, United Kingdom
  • The Long Run (D: Andrea Magnani), Pilgrim, Italy
  • Life of a Great Director(D: Philippe Lesage), Productions l'unité Centrale, Canada
  • Bedsitterland (D: Nick Kelly), Samson Films, Ireland
  • The Melting (D: Veerle Baetens), Savage Film, Belgium
  • Zafari (D: Mariana Rondon), Sudaca Films, Peru & Venezuela & Klaxon, Brazil
  • A House in the Country (D: Davi Pretto), Vulcana Cinema, Brazil
  • Transit Times (D: Ana-Felicia Scutelnicu), Weydemann Bros, Deutschland & Mobra Films, Romania

"Berlinale Directors" projects:

  • Death and the Maiden (D: Adina Pintilie), Manekino Film, Romania
  • The Herd (D: Milko Lazarov), Red Carpet, Bulgaria
  • Maret (D: Laura Schroeder), Red Lion, Luxembourg & Red Balloon, Germany

"Rotterdam-Berlinale Express":

  • Sleepwalkers (D: Radu Jude), Microfilm, Romania
  • A Shadow Creeps in Silver Trees (D: John Trengove), Urucu Media, South Africa

"Talent Project Market":

  • The Sky Is Mine (D: Deepak Rauniyar), Aadi Production (P: Deepak Rauniyar), Nepal
  • Little Boy Blue (D: Tommaso Pitta), Bridge Way (P: Chris Hees), United Kingdom
  • Hazel Eyes (D: Maria Ibrahimova), Cinex (P: Maria Ibrahimova), Azerbaijan
  • Just (D: Jack Turits), Jack Turits Studio (P: Jack Turits), USA & Poland
  • The Last Paradise on Earth (D: Sakaris Stórá), KYK Pictures (P: Jón Hammer), Faroe Islands
  • Sahar (D: Vera Egito), Lacuna Filmes (P: Diana Almeida), Brazil
  • Richelieu (D: Pier-Philippe Chevigny), Le Foyer Films (P: Geneviève Gosselin-G.), Canada
  • Mariam (D: Hamza Bangash), Other Memory Media (P: Anam Abbas), Pakistan
  • Faraway (D: Yorgos Zois), Squared Square (P: Antigoni Rota), Greece
  • Crocodile Tears (D: Tumpal Tampubolon), Tanakhir Films (P: Mandy Marahimin), Indonesia

Company Matching (in alphabetical order of company):

  • Big World Cinema, South Africa
  • Cinéma Defacto, France
  • Kinorama, Croatia
  • Rei Cine, Argentina
  • Snowglobe, Denmark

Selected Projects for “Co-Pro Series” 2020

(in alphabetical order of production company):

  • The King's Wives (Writers: Hany Abu-Assad, Amira Diab; D: Hany Abu-Assad), Abbout Productions, Lebanon
  • Babyland (Writers: Simona Nobile, Dianne Jones, Martichka Bozhilova; D: tba), Agitprop, Bulgaria
  • Precious (Writers: J. David Guerra, Joost van Gelder; D: tba), Atlantic Films & Lemming Film, The Netherlands
  • Dark Victory (Writer/Director: Matthew Saville), Goalpost Television, Australia
  • Pawns (Writers: Michael Idov, Lily Idov, Director: tba), Metrafilms, Russia
  • Transitniki (Writers: Heide Schwochow, Constantin Lieb, Christian Mackrodt; D: tba), Rohfilm Factory, Germany
  • Signals (Writers: Óskar Jónasson, Margrét Örnólfsdóttir, Sjón, Jóhann Ævar Grímsson; D: Óskar Jónasson), Sagafilm, Iceland
  • Dome 16 (Writer: Thomas Seeberg Torjussen; D: tba), Tordenfilm, Norway
  • Snow (Writer: Michaela Taschek; D: Barbara Albert, Sandra Wollner), Witcraft Filmproduktion, Austria

Project selected in cooperation with Series Mania:

  • Capturing Big Mouth (Writers: Ahsan Naeem & Hans Van Nuffel; D: tba), De Mensen, Belgium & Reel One Entertainment, United Kingdom